Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Site.

Introduction
This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to the use of this website and any other associated website owned or operated by Manheim Europe or any of its subsidiary companies (together being the “Site”). If you do not accept this privacy policy, you should not use this Site.

We have updated our Policy. This Policy has been designed to provide greater transparency and has been set out so that it is easier to read and understand. We will continue to treat your personal information with care and respect.

Collection of personal information
We collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) when you complete registration or enquiry forms or send emails to us. Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it. 

1. About Us: 
1.1 ”We/us/our” means where the context so requires vehiclevendors.co.uk

If you have any questions regarding this Policy then you may contact the Legal Department at info@vehiclevendors.co.uk

1.2 We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting it and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws including the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). We have provided this Policy statement to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information when you visit any Site.

1.3 By visiting the Site you are accepting this Policy and you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information as disclosed in this Policy. However, you may visit and browse the Site without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

1.4 Please note that this Policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the latest version will always be available on the Site.

2. Collection and Use of Data
2.1 The personal information we collect from you includes:

(a) personal information obtained from you via the Site;

(b) personal information you provide about yourself in order to sell or buy a vehicle or manage your account on the Site;

(c) personal information you send to us in personal correspondence such as emails, letters or over the telephone; and

(d) personal information we receive from other users or third parties about you and/or your activities.


2.2 The personal information you provide to us will be used for the purposes of administration, processing the sale and purchase of a vehicle.

2.3 Please note that there may be times when we use third parties to store and process your information on our behalf. 

2.4 We may store, process and/or transfer personal information to countries outside of the EEA, especially to servers in the US. If you do not agree to this procedure you should not use our products or services. Your personal information, on some occasions, is transferred outside the EEA to a carefully selected third party, for our data management and business purposes, in particular, for certain outsourced data processing undertaken by organisations on our behalf. By using our products and/or services you consent to our transferring your personal information to countries outside the EEA, if necessary, for our legitimate business purposes as outlined above. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is adequately protected.

2.5 We automatically track certain personal information based upon your behaviour on the Site using cookies and other devices. We use this personal information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand our users. This personal information may include the address of the webpage that you just came from (whether this is on the Site or not), which webpage/website you next go to (whether this is on the Site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

2.6 Please note that we will not hold your personal information for any longer than is reasonably necessary or required by law.